Book with us
—up to 10% cheaper
than on Booking.com
Motel 6-Macon, Ga Exterior photoMotel 6-Macon, Ga Exterior photoMotel 6-Macon, Ga Exterior photo

Motel 6-Macon, Ga

•
3.9|Guest rating
Check rooms and rates
From$50 /nightOnly on Our Website-10%
Check-in
21Oct
Check-out
22Oct
Guests
2 Guests
Key details

About the Hotel

105 Riverside Parkway, Macon, 31210
-
Near Amerson River Park
Guest rating
3.9
4.6
/10
2.7
/5

2-star budget hotel in Macon with complimentary children's club and pet-friendly accommodations

Children's Club

Motel 6-Macon offers a complimentary children's club for families, a rare amenity at this price point. The club provides supervised activities for younger guests, allowing parents time to explore local attractions. This service sets the property apart from other budget hotels in the area.

Pet-Friendly Policy

The hotel welcomes pets with specific allowances, making it a convenient choice for travelers with animals. Guests can bring their dogs or cats without the high fees charged by many other properties. This policy caters to the growing number of pet owners who prefer to travel with their companions.

Points of Interest

Motel 6-Macon sits adjacent to North Park Mall, providing direct access to shopping and dining options. The hotel is 6 miles from the Georgia Music Hall of Fame and within a 15-minute drive of Mercer University. The Museum of Arts and Sciences and The Shoppes at River Crossing are also close by.

Parking & Vehicle Accommodations

Extended parking options are available for larger vehicles such as RVs and trucks, a practical feature for road-trippers. Free parking is provided for all guests, with accessible spaces designated for disabled visitors. The hotel's parking lot accommodates easy maneuvering for oversized vehicles.

Amenities

A 24-hour front desk accommodates late check-ins and early departures, ensuring round-the-clock guest assistance. On-site laundry facilities allow travelers to refresh their clothes during longer stays. Functional work desks are available in select rooms for business travelers needing a simple workspace.

Highlights

Children's Club: Free supervised club for kids

Pet Policy: Pets allowed with specific allowances

Location: Adjacent to North Park Mall, 6 mi from Georgia Music Hall of Fame

Parking: Extended spaces for larger vehicles

Service: 24-hour front desk and on-site laundry

“This Macon hotel is budget-conscious and close to attractions like the Georgia Music Hall of Fame. Perks such as a children's club and extended parking may appeal to some families. However, reports of cleanliness issues should give travelers pause.”
Hotel logo
James DavidEditor-in-Chief at Dogfriendly-hotels

Select your room type

The hotel provides many room choices—family rooms, doubles, and pet-friendly suites—with breakfast, free cancellation, and special offers
  • King Room Non-Smoking
    2 persons
    19 m²
    1 King-size bed
    Air conditioning
    Bathtub
  • Queen Room Two Queen Beds Disability Access
    2 persons
    19 m²
    2 King Size Beds
    Air conditioning
    Shower
  • Queen Room Two Queen Beds Non-Smoking
    2 persons
    19 m²
    2 King Size Beds
    Air conditioning
    Bathtub

Rates & availability calendar

See current prices and availability for your chosen dates!

Facilities

Hotels feature amenities designed to keep both you and your pet comfortable

General

  • No smoking on site
  • Free Wi-Fi in public areas
  • Parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Pets allowed
  • Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
  • Wheelchair access
  • Lift
  • Vending machines

Guest Parking

  • Public parking is possible on site for free.

Services

  • Laundry

Dining

  • Snack bar

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
Show more

Location

105 Riverside Parkway, Macon, 31210
Map view
Restaurants
Chico & Chang
360 m
3850 Riverside Dr
Five Guys
220 m
120 Tom Hill Sr Blvd Ste 106
Chipotle Mexican Grill
210 m
120 Tom Hill Sr Blvd Ste 100
Chick-fil-A
250 m
140 Tom Hill Sr Blvd
Dunkin'
330 m
121 Tom Hill SR Blvd
Ice Queen
370 m
121 Tom Hill Sr Blvd suite 115A
Baskin-Robbins
330 m
121 Tom Hill Sr Blvd
McDonald's
350 m
3660 Riverside Dr
Stevi B's Pizza
780 m
175 Tom Hill Sr Blvd Ste B
Explore Macon
Explore Macon Nearby
  • Top Attractions
  • Activities
  • Dining
  • Entertainment
Amerson River Park
22-minute drive
A scenic park featuring trails, river access, and picnic areas, ideal for outdoor activities and relaxation.
Museum of Arts and Sciences
10-minute drive
A cultural hub showcasing art exhibitions and a planetarium, perfect for families and art lovers.
The Allman Brothers Band Museum at The Big House
15-minute drive
A museum dedicated to the history of the Allman Brothers Band, rich in music memorabilia and history.
Hiking at Amerson River Park
22-minute drive
Hiking trails available year-round with beautiful river views and various wildlife to spot along the way.
Yoga Classes at Local Studios
10-minute drive
Relaxing yoga sessions offered at nearby studios, catering to all skill levels and enhancing your wellness.
Chico & Chang
5-minute walk
A vibrant eatery offering Mexican-Asian fusion dishes in a casual atmosphere, perfect for a quick meal.
Five Guys
3-minute walk
Gourmet burgers and fries served in a laid-back setting. Ideal for families craving a classic American meal.
Macon Little Theater
10-minute drive
A local theater featuring community productions and performances, offering a taste of Macon's cultural scene.
Starcadia Entertainment Park
10-minute drive
A fun-filled venue with arcade games, laser tag, and food options, great for families and groups looking for fun.
Local transport and travel tips
  • City Centre
    Macon 14 min  ·  8.7 km
  • Airports
    Maconacon (kcv) 17 min  ·  10.9 km
    Middle Georgia Regional (MCN) 40 min  ·  26.6 km
Want access to early-bird pet-friendly hotel deals?
Access exclusive discounts today!
Check Rates
Property information and rules
Check-in
from 14:00-23:59
Check-out
until 11 am
Guest Parking
Public parking is possible on site for free.
Internet
Wireless internet is available in public areas for free.
Children & extra beds
There are no extra beds provided in a room.  There are no cots provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Year renovated:
2012
Number of rooms:
104

Reviews and Ratings

Feedback about Motel 6-Macon, Ga from previous guests about their experience.
Cleanliness
4.9/10
Comfort
5.0/10
Facilities
4.7/10
Free Wi-Fi
7.5/10
Location
6.0/10
Staff
5.6/10
Value for money
5.2/10
Pros
Comfortable bed
Quiet hotel
Food options
Pet friendly
Cons
Dirty floors
Stained sheets
Mold everywhere
Disgusting place
Guest reviews
based on 145 reviews
3.9/10
No reviews yet on our siteUnfortunately, our guests have not yet left any reviews for this hotel, but you can read reviews from Booking.com.
Open reviews
FAQs
About Motel 6-Macon, Ga
What is the check-in and check-out policy at Motel 6-Macon, Ga?
Check-in is from 14:00 and check-out is by 11:00.
How far is Motel 6-Macon, Ga from the nearest airport?
The hotel is 26 km from Middle Georgia Regional Airport.
Is parking available at Motel 6-Macon, Ga?
Free public parking is available on-site without the need for a reservation.
What are the nearby attractions to Motel 6-Macon, Ga?
Nearby attractions include the Georgia Music Hall of Fame and the Museum of Arts and Sciences, both located 6 km from the hotel.
What dining options are available near Motel 6-Macon, Ga?
Nearby restaurants include Sumo Steak & Sushi (0.5 km), Chick-fil-A (0.5 km), and Fried Green Tomatoes (0.5 km).
What amenities are available in the rooms at Motel 6-Macon, Ga?
Rooms feature air conditioning, free Wi-Fi, a work desk, and a cable TV with multi-channel programming.
What is the distance from Motel 6-Macon, Ga to the closest shopping area?
The Shoppes at River Crossing are located 3 km from the hotel.
What facilities are available for families at Motel 6-Macon, Ga?
The hotel offers a complimentary children's club aimed at families.
How far is Motel 6-Macon, Ga from Macon Coliseum?
The hotel is within a 15-minute drive of Macon Coliseum.
Does Motel 6-Macon, Ga offer any accessibility features?
The hotel provides wheelchair access among its facilities.

Next best alternative

Consider them for your next trip.